澳门二分彩

Skip to main content

Awards and Honors

Each year several awards are given to faculty members who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to the University:

The Outstanding Faculty Research Award

The Outstanding Faculty Research Award is presented to a member of the faculty who demonstrates the highest standards of excellence in their research, scholarship, and contributions to their field. read more

The Pohlhaus-Stracciolini Award for Teaching Excellence

The Pohlhaus-Stracciolini Award for Teaching Excellence is presented to an adjunct faculty member who demonstrates a commitment to the life of the mind and to the well-being of students through teaching that is intellectually stimulating, challenging, and accessible, with efforts extending beyond the classroom. read more

The Outstanding Faculty Mentor Teaching Award

The Outstanding Faculty Mentor Teaching Award is presented to a full-time faculty member who has excelled at mentoring students, especially in scholarly research, at the undergraduate and/or graduate level. read more

The Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Award for Outstanding Teaching

The Christian R. and Mary F. Lindback Award for Outstanding Teaching is presented to a faculty member who excels in undergraduate teaching. read more

Junior Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

The Junior Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching is presented to a faculty member who has been in a full time position for less than seven years and has developed extraordinarily effective teaching approaches. read more

Faculty Award for Innovative Teaching

The Faculty Award for Innovative Teaching is given annually to a full-time professor whose courses employ creative techniques to enhance student learning and growth. read more

Lafferty Award

The Lafferty award recognizes faculty members who have made a distinctive and lasting contribution to enhancing the quality of the student experience by engaging with students in significant ways outs idea traditional teaching or research relationship and beyond their formal advising duties. read more

University Mid-Career Service Award

The University Mid-Career Service Award recognizes faculty members would have made extraordinary contributions to the welfare and functioning of their departments, colleges,the University, and their profession. Such service must have exceeded the normal requirements of the candidate鈥檚 position, and must have been minimally compensated. read more

The Lawrence C. Gallen, OSA, Faculty Service Award

The Lawrence C. Gallen, O.S.A. Faculty Service Award is presented to an individual member of the 澳门二分彩 faculty who has, over many years, contributed outstanding service to the 澳门二分彩 community. read more

The Meyer Innovation and Creative Excellence (ICE) Award

The Meyer Innovation and Creative Excellence Awards were created and endowed in 2009 by Patrick Meyer '74 VSB in honor of the Meyer family (Patrick '74, Edward '86, and C. Paul '30) to recognize a spirit of innovation, creativity, and entrepreneurship that enhances 澳门二分彩.

The University Scholarly Achievement Award

The University Scholarly Achievement Award will recognize excellence on the part of faculty for published research, scholarship, and/or creative expression. The awards will be given for accomplishments in the preceding three academic years.

The University Mid-Career Scholar Award

The University Mid-Career Scholar Award will recognize a growing body of scholarship or creative achievement made by a mid-career faculty member.

Faculty Awarded Tenure with Promotion to Associate Professor

Dr. Val Lucas Watson                        Accountancy

Dr. Caitlin Dannhauser                     Finance

Dr. Raisa Velthuis                             Finance

Dr. Flannery Stevens                        Management

Dr. Sherry Burrell                              Nursing

Dr. Megan Povelones                       Biology

Dr. Alyssa Stark                                Biology

Dr. Terence Yee                                Education and Counseling

Dr. Kaitlyn Muller                              Mathematics and Statistics

Dr. Amber Stuver                              Physics

Dr. Benjamin Sachs                          Psychological and Brain Sciences

Dr. Deena Weisberg                         Psychological and Brain Sciences

Dr. Roderick Cooke                          French and Francophone Studies

Dr. Laura Sandez                             Spanish

Dr. Chih-Yan (Ken) Sun                   Sociology-CRM

Rev. Dr. Christiane Lang Hearlson  Theology/Religious Studies

Dr. Mojtaba Vaezi                             Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dr. Meltem Izzetoglu                        Electrical and Computer Engineering

Faculty Awarded Tenure

Dr. Tracy Oliver                               Nursing

Dr. Nathan Badenoch                     Global Interdisciplinary Studies

Faculty Awarded Promotion to Professor

Dr. Jonathan (Adam) Langley         Biology

Dr. Daniel Kraut                              Chemistry

Dr. Thomas Ksiazek                       Communication

Dr. Qi Wang                                    Communication

Dr. Alan Drew                                  English

Dr. Lisa Rodrigues                          Geography and the Environment

Dr. Timothy McCall                          History

Dr. Margaret Grubiak                       Humanities

Dr. Edward Sobel                            Theatre

Dr. Huajing (Lucy) Chen                  Accountancy

Dr. Rabih Moussawi                        Finance

Dr. John Sedunov                           Real Estate and Finance

Faculty Awarded Promotion to Associate Professor Emeritus

Dr. Angela DiBenedetto                  Biology

Dr. Mark Sullivan                            History

Faculty Awarded Promotion to Professor Emeritus

Dr. Paul Danove                             Theology/Religious Studies

Dr. Deborah Kendzierski                Psychological and Brain Sciences

 

CNT Faculty Awarded Promotion

 

Faculty Promotion to Associate Professor of Practice

Dr. Lauri Oliver                                   Dean of Engineering Office

Dr. Monika Sywak                              Finance                 

Faculty Awarded Promotion to Associate Teaching Professor

Dr. Bright Nsowaa                              Mathematics and Statistics

Dr. Constance Murphy                       Chemistry

Dr. Paul Camacho                              Humanities

Dr. Ian Clausen                                   Augustine and Culture Seminar Program

Dr. Jennifer Constantine Jackson       Theology

Dr. Liam Kavanagh                            Augustine and Culture Seminar Program

Dr. Rishtee Batra                                Marketing and Business Law

Dr. Stephanie Walkup                        Civil and Environmental Engineering

Faculty Awarded Promotion to Clinical Associate Professor

Dr. Margaret Lyons                            Nursing

Faculty Awarded Promotion to Associate Instructor

Ms. Kristin Obermyer                         Computing Science

Faculty Awarded Promotion to Teaching Professor

Dr. Jennifer Joyce                               Augustine and Culture Seminar Program

Dr. John Paul Spiro                             Augustine and Culture Seminar Program

Faculty Awarded Promotion to Teaching Professor Emeritus

Dr. Peter Staffeld                                Chemical Engineering

In addition to annual awards, Villanova recognizes faculty who have demonstrated excellence in teaching, research and service through the Endowed Chairs Program. In honoring a faculty member with an endowed chair, we in effect charge them to be premier scholars, academic leaders, and models for other faculty. As they fulfill their obligations as chair holders, they produce value -- in the classroom, in the laboratory, in public venues, and, among their colleagues in their departments and colleges. Additional criteria for appointment include compatibility with the particular academic specifications established by the donor of the chair or professorship and compatibility with and ability to contribute to the University's Catholic and Augustinian values and mission.

Endowed Deanship Name
Current Dean
Connelly Endowed Deanship Dr. Donna Sullivan Havens, M. Louise Fitzpatrick College of Nursing
The Helen and William O'Toole Endowed Deanship Dr. Wen Mao, School of Business
The Drosdick Endowed Deanship

Dr. Michele Marcolongo, College of Engineering

 
Arthur J. Kania Dean Mark C. Alexander, JD, Charles Widger School of Law   
William and Julia Moulden Dean  Dr. Adele Lindenmeyr, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences  
Endowed Chair Name Current Chairholder
The Augustinian Endowed Chair in the Thought of St. Augustine Dr. James R. Wetzel
Philosophy Department
Heimbold Endowed Chair in Irish Studies 
Mr. Maurice Fitzpatrick
Center for Irish Studies
James R. Birle Endowed Chair in Energy Technology, inaugurated 8/22/2005
Dr. Alfonso Ortega, Mechanical Engineering Department 
Edward A. Daylor Endowed Chair in Civil Engineering
inaugurated 12/14/94
Dr. Bridget Wadzuk
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Robert M. Birmingham Endowed Chair in Humanities
inaugurated 9/17/98
Dr. Judith Giesberg
History Department
Josephine C. Connelly Endowed Chair in Christian Theology
inaugurated 12/2/92
Sr. Ilia Delio, OSF
Theology and Religious Studies Department
David R. Cook Endowed Chair of Philosophy, inaugurated 3/30/93 Dr. William Desmond
Philosophy Department
John F. Connelly Endowed Chair in Management, inaugurated 10/15/98  
The Robert J. and Mary Ellen Darretta Endowed Chair in Finance, inaugurated 12/7/10 Dr. Michael S. Pagano, Finance Department
The Dennis M. Cook Endowed Gregor Mendel Chair in Genetics, inaugurated June 2013 Dr. Dennis Wykoff
Biology Department
Nance K. Dicciani PhD 鈥69 Endowed Professor in Chemical Engineering, inaugurated 8/20/2019   Dr. Jacob Elmer, Chemical and Biological Engineering Department
The Harron Family Endowed Chair in Communication, Fall 2019 Dr. Raka Shome
Communication Department
Thomas G. Labrecque Endowed Chair in Business, inaugurated 11/11/99 Dr. Stephen Andriole
Accounting and Information Systems
Gerald M. Lemole, M.D., Endowed Chair in Integrated Biology
effective 8/22/08
Dr. Aaron Bauer
Biology Department
Luckow Family Endowed Chair in English
inaugurated 11/2/11
Dr. Lisa Sewell
English Department
Moritz Endowed Chair in Systems Engineering
inaugurated 10/5/06
Dr. C. Nataraj
Mechanical Engineering
Diane L. and Robert F. Moritz, Jr. Endowed Chair in Nursing Research
inaugurated 8/2013
Dr. Helene Moriarty
Nursing

 John A. Murphy Endowed Chair Professor of Marketing

Dr. Charles R. Taylor, Marketing and Business Law
Richard J. and Barbara Naclerio Endowed Chair in Business
inaugurated 11/2006
Dr. Jeremy Kees, Marketing and Business Law
Herbert G. Rammrath Endowed Chair in International Business
inaugurated 4/2007
Dr. Jonathan Doh,
Management and Operations
Frank J. and Jane E. Ryan Endowed Chair in Strategy and Innovation Dr. Pankaj Patel, Management and Operations

Fred J. Springer Endowed Chair in Business Leadership

Dr. Corinne Post, Management and Operations
The Anne Quinn Welsh Endowed Chair and Director of Honors Program inaugurated 5/2012 Dr. Anna Bonta Moreland, Theology

Office of the Provost

Tolentine Hall, Room 103
800 Lancaster Avenue
Villanova, PA 19085
Phone: 610.519.4520
Fax: 610.519.6200

Meet Our Staff